about

Born 1967 in Vienna.

Freelance Cinematographer since 1997.
Initially for experimental film and fine art productions, since 2008 mainly focused on documentary film.
lectures/workshops/jurys: Angewandte Wien, Medipol Istanbul /Kunstuni Graz, Kunstuni Linz/Lets´s Cee, Filmbeirat MA7

 

2017

LEFTRIGHT, fiction feature, 70min, D: Thomas Marschall & Anna Mendelssohn
WIND, documentary, 75min, D: Martin Putz
THE FIFTH WALL, experimental, 15min, D: Peter Kutin & Florian Kindlinger
MAPPAMUNDI, science fiction, 45min, D: Bady Minck  Sundance Film Festival 2017  Diagonale Graz 2017

 

2016

SÜHNHAUS, documentary, 90min, D: Maya McKechneay Viennale 2016  Max Ophüls 2017 Competition  Diagonale 2017

SEEING VOICES, documentary, 90min, D: Dariusz Kowalski  DOK Leipzig 2016 Competition  Diagonale Graz 2017

IF I HAD LAND UNDER MY FEET, experimental, 7min, 1st Camera Johannes Hammel, D: Lotte Schreiber

PERSONNE, fiction, 12min., D: Michaela Schwentner  Diagonale Graz 2017

 

2015

KUNSTGASTGEBER GEMEINDEBAU, Beitrag, 30min, Kurator: Gerald Straub

RE-SOUND BEETHOVEN, documentary, 60min, D: Michael Sturminger link

BERG – FESTIVAL DER REGIONEN, experimental documentary, 25min, D: Ella Raidel

LAS MENINAS, fiction, 30min, D: Dániel Béres

DREAMS REWIRED, documentary, 90min, D: Martin Reinhart, Thomas Tode, Manu Luksch

Best Feature Documentary Award. Let It Dok! Competition at Moscow International Film Festival 2016

 

2014

WALDSZENEN, fiction essay, 30min, D: Annja Krautgasser

REGRETS OF THE PAST, science fiction, 30min, D: Berhard Weber

IN THE ARMS OF OCCUPATION, documentary, 90min, D: Fernando Forsthuber link

THE CONTEST, experimental, 16min, D: Michaela Schwentner link

 

2013

KAFKA, KIFFER UND CHAOTEN, fiction feature, 85min, D: Kurt Palm

DOUBLE HAPPINESS, documentary, 80min, D: Ella Raidel

Best International Feature Film, Architecture Film Festival Lissabon 2015

ODESSA CRASH TEST, experimental, 8min, D: Norbert Pfaffenbichler

PENELOPE, experimental, 10min, D: Michaele Schwentner

 

2012

DIE 727 TAGE OHNE KARAMO, documentary, 76min, D: Anja Salomonowitz

Nominierung Beste Kamera, Österreichischer Filmpreis 2014

Silver Eye Award, Jihlava International Documentary Filmfestival 2013

DIE TAFEL, documentary, 45min, D: Ruth Beckermann
UN DIVERTISSEMENT D’AMOUR, experimental, 12min, D: Michaela Schwentner

 

2011

RICHTUNG NOWA HUTA, documentary, 84min, D: Dariusz Kowalski

Grosser Preis Diagonale 2012

CONFERENCE notes on film 05, experimental, 8min, D: Norbert Pfaffenbichler

Tribute Martin Putz, 51th Thessaloniki International Film Festival 2011

2010

2010

AUN, fiction feature, 100min, R: Edgar Honetschläger link

DIE GESCHICHTE DER BEATE KLARSFELD, documentary, 91min, D: Hanna Laura Klar link

 

2009

INTEROGATION ROOM, 2009, experimental, 1min, D: Dariusz Kowalski link

DIE SCHÖPFUNG, experimental, 12min, D: Olga Neuwirth link

 

2008

COVERVERSION, experimental, 7min, D: Martin Arnold link

BIRTH-MOVE-MENT, documentary, 56min, D: Karin Berghammer link

 

2007

BEING AND NOTHINGNESS, experimental, 10min, D: Bady Minck link

UR-GERÄUSCH, experimental, 14min, D: Katarina Matiasek link

 

2006 PRATER, documentary, 88min, D: Ulrike Ottinger info

2005 CHICKENSUIT/ERNI, fiction, 8min, D: Edgar Honetschläger info

2004 PESTA, documentary, 85min, D: Robin Riess
2003 GT, experimental, 6min, D: Günther Selichar info
2002 FAST FILM, fiction, 14min, 35mm, D: Virgil Widrich

Official Selection Festival de Cannes 2003, 337 festivals, 36 awards

2001 IL MARE E LA TORTA, experimental, 60min, D: Edgar Honetschläger info

2000 COPYSHOP, fiction, 12min, 35mm, D: Virgil Widrich

Nominated for “Best Short Film – Live Action” Oscar 2002, 208 festivals, 35 awards

1999 HELLER ALS DER MOND, fiction feature, 90min, 35mm, D: Virgil Widrich
1998 IM ANFANG WAR DER BLICK, experimental, 45min, 35mm, D: Bady Minck info
1997 WOLKEN ÜBER DEM PARADIES, fiction feature, 90min, 35mm, D: Bernhard Semmelrock info