about

Born 1967 in Vienna, freelance Cinematographer since 1995.

Initially experimental film and fine art productions, today focused on documentary forms.

lectures/workshops/jurys: Kunstuni Linz, Angewandte Wien, Kunstuni Graz, Filmbeirat MA7

 

2021

INTERIM USE, documentary, 75min, D: Dariusz Kowalski  link

TALSZENEN, fiction, 23min., D: Annja Krautgasser  link

NESTING ENDLESS, experimental, 25min., D: Karl-Heinz Klopf  link

 

2020

WIND, documentary, 30min, D: Martin Putz  Vision de Reel 2021 Competition International

2551.01, fiction, 65min., D: Norbert Pfaffenbichler link

SCENES FROM A WAR, documentary, 24min., D: Annja Krautgasser  Diagonale 2020 

 

2019

ORDINARY CREATURES, fiction, 90min, D: Thomas Marschall & Anna Mendelssohn  trailer  AFC

THIS MOVIE IS A GIFT, documentary, 72min., D: Anja Salomonowitz  Viennale 2019

Nominierung Bester Dokumentarfilm, Österreichischer Filmpreis 2021

CAVALCADE, experimental, 5min., D: Johann Lurf  link

 

2018

SEEING VOICES, documentary, 90min, D: Dariusz Kowalski  DOK Leipzig 2016 Competition  Diagonale Graz 2017

TX-REVERSE, experimental, 5min., D: Virgil Widrich  Awards overview

BULLETPROOF/THE FIFTH WALL, experimental, 15min, D: Peter Kutin & Florian Kindlinger  Austrian Music Video Award

 

2017

MAPPAMUNDI, fiction, 45min, D: Bady Minck  Sundance Film Festival 2017  Diagonale Graz 2017

SÜHNHAUS, documentary, 90min, D: Maya McKechneay Viennale 2016  Diagonale 2017  Max Ophüls 2017 Competition 

PERSONNE, experimental, 12min., D: Michaela Schwentner  Diagonale Graz 2017

 

2016

LAS MENINAS, fiction, 30min, D: Dániel Béres

RE-SOUND BEETHOVEN, documentary, 60min, D: Michael Sturminger

IF I HAD LAND UNDER MY FEET, experimental, 7min, 1st Camera Johannes Hammel, D: Lotte Schreiber

 

2015

BERG – FESTIVAL DER REGIONEN, experimental, 25min, D: Ella Raidel

DREAMS REWIRED, documentary, 90min, D: Martin Reinhart, Thomas Tode, Manu Luksch  link

Best Feature Documentary Award. Let It Dok! Competition Moscow Int. Film Festival 2016

WALDSZENEN, fiction, 30min, D: Annja Krautgasser

 

2014

REGRETS OF THE PAST, fiction, 30min, D: Berhard Weber

NAMRUD, documentary, 90min, D: Fernando Forsthuber  link

THE CONTEST, experimental, 16min, D: Michaela Schwentner

 

2013

KAFKA, KIFFER UND CHAOTEN, fiction feature, 85min, D: Kurt Palm

DOUBLE HAPPINESS, documentary, 80min, D: Ella Raidel

Best International Feature Film, Architecture Film Festival Lissabon 2015

ODESSA CRASH TEST, experimental, 8min, D: Norbert Pfaffenbichler  info

 

2012

DIE 727 TAGE OHNE KARAMO, documentary, 76min, D: Anja Salomonowitz

Nominierung Beste Kamera, Österreichischer Filmpreis 2014

DIE TAFEL, documentary, 45min, D: Ruth Beckermann

PENELOPE, experimental, 10min, D: Michaele Schwentner

 

2011

RICHTUNG NOWA HUTA, documentary, 84min, D: Dariusz Kowalski

Grosser Preis Diagonale 2012

CONFERENCE notes on film 05, experimental, 8min, D: Norbert Pfaffenbichler  Viennale 2012

UN DIVERTISSEMENT D’AMOUR, experimental, 12min, D: Michaela Schwentner Diagonale 2012

Tribute Martin Putz, 51th Thessaloniki International Film Festival 2011

2010

2010

AUN, fiction feature, 100min, R: Edgar Honetschläger link

DIE GESCHICHTE DER BEATE KLARSFELD, documentary, 91min, D: Hanna Laura Klar link

 

2009

INTEROGATION ROOM, 2009, experimental, 1min, D: Dariusz Kowalski link

DIE SCHÖPFUNG, experimental, 12min, D: Olga Neuwirth link

 

2008

COVERVERSION, experimental, 7min, D: Martin Arnold link

BIRTH-MOVE-MENT, documentary, 56min, D: Karin Berghammer link

 

2007

BEING AND NOTHINGNESS, experimental, 10min, D: Bady Minck link

UR-GERÄUSCH, experimental, 14min, D: Katarina Matiasek link

 

2006 PRATER, documentary, 88min, D: Ulrike Ottinger info

2005 CHICKENSUIT/ERNI, fiction, 8min, D: Edgar Honetschläger info

2004 PESTA, documentary, 85min, D: Robin Riess
2003 GT, experimental, 6min, D: Günther Selichar info
2002 FAST FILM, fiction, 14min, 35mm, D: Virgil Widrich  link

Official Selection Festival de Cannes 2003, 337 festivals, 36 awards

2001 IL MARE E LA TORTA, experimental, 60min, D: Edgar Honetschläger info

2000 COPYSHOP, fiction, 12min, 35mm, D: Virgil Widrich

Nominated for “Best Short Film – Live Action” Oscar 2002, 208 festivals, 35 awards

1999 HELLER ALS DER MOND, fiction, 90min, 35mm, D: Virgil Widrich
1998 IM ANFANG WAR DER BLICK, experimental, 45min, 35mm, D: Bady Minck info
1996 WOLKEN ÜBER DEM PARADIES, fiction, 90min, 35mm, D: Bernhard Semmelrock info